Indiana Supreme Court Refuses to Allow Insurance Carriers to Circumvent Subrogation Statutes
[…] The effect of the statute is to shift a portion of the insured’s attorney fee from the insured to the subrogee, but not increase the fee. The insured gets the benefit of the reduction of the subrogation lien – not the insured’s attorney.

New Indiana Statute Governing Chiropractic Testimony

On July 1, 1997, I.C. 25-10-1-15 relative to chiropractic testimony became effective. The statute provides that:

In any legal proceeding, a chiropractor’s testimony relating to records or reports of a licensed physician may be admissible as evidence in the legal proceeding if the:

(1) chiropractor is qualified as an expert by the chiropractor’s knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education; and

(2) [the] court is satisfied that the information is of the type reasonably relied upon by other chiropractors.

The impetus for this statute being enacted appears to have been the Indiana Court of Appeals’ decision in Faulkner v. Markkay of Indiana, Inc.(35) The plaintiff in Faulkner was a customer who was injured in a fall in a Cub Food store.